363 N.C. 774 | N.C. | 2010
[…] We next consider whether the forecasted evidence of cohabitation was sufficient to overcome plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.
The General Assembly enacted the current version of the alimony statute in 1995. Act of June 21, 1995, ch. 319, sec. 2, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws 641 (codified at N.C.G.S. §§ 50-16.1A to -16.9 (2009)). The present statute “reflects the modern notions of need as the basis for alimony [and] grant[s] the court authority also to consider fault.” 2 Suzanne Reynolds & Jacqueline Kane Connors, Lee’s North Carolina Family Law § 9.3, at 283 (5th ed. 1999) [hereinafter Lee’s Family Law]. Under the current statute, “[i]f a dependent spouse . . . engages in cohabitation . . . alimony shall terminate.” N.C.G.S. § 50-16.9(b) (2009).
Cohabitation is defined by statute as “the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship.” Id. “Cohabitation is evidenced by the voluntary mutual assumption of those marital rights, duties, and obligations which are usually manifested by married people, and which include, but are not necessarily dependent on, sexual relations.” Id. Therefore, to find cohabitation, there must be evidence of: (1) a “dwelling together continuously and habitually” of two adults and (2) a “voluntary mutual assumption of those marital rights, duties, and