Bird Peak Road Ass'n v. Bird Peak Corp.
[…] The corporation brought claims of trespass and slander of title against the association and its individual members. The association sought an injunction to prevent the marking and removal of trees along the road, as well as damages for trees that had already been removed. The association originally brought its action against Dario Ceppi, an officer or director of the corporation, and later joined the corporation after learning of its existence.

General Statutes § 47-31 (a) provides: “An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiffs claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property.”

That claim is not a subject of this appeal.