Birchall
[…] It is civil if “the contemnor is able to purge the contempt and obtain his release by committing an affirmative act, and thus ‘carries the keys of his prison in his own pocket.’ ” Id. at 828, quoting Gompers, supra. See Maggio v. Zeitz, 333 U.S. 56, 68 (1948). It is criminal if the contemnor receives a fixed sentence of imprisonment, which he cannot avoid or abbreviate through compliance with the court’s order. See United Mine Workers, supra at 828-829.

General Laws c. 224, § 18, speaks of contempt in two separate paragraphs. In the first paragraph, it provides: “Contempt of court under this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty dollars or by imprisonment in the common jail for not more than thirty days.” In the third paragraph, it provides: “A sentence for contempt shall not end the proceedings, nor any order made therein, and future violations of the order upon which the sentence was founded, or any other order, may likewise be dealt with as for contempt.”