Birchall
[…] R. A. R 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975) (“The appellate court need not pass upon questions or issues not argued in the brief”). We consider only whether G. L. c. 224, § 18, precludes review under G. L. c. 211, § 3, and conclude that it does not.

We have described our superintendence power as follows:

“General Laws c. 211, § 3, ‘confers on this court the *846power of “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” This discretionary power of review has been recognized as “extraordinary” and will be exercised only in “the most exceptional circumstances.” ’ Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990), quoting Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679 (1978).