Birchall
[…] Giarruso v. Payson, supra at 418. G. L. c. 224, § 15. If the judge, after a full hearing at which the judgment creditor bears the burden of proof, finds that the judgment debtor, excluding certain property and income exempted by statute, is able to pay the judgment in full or by partial payments, the judge may order the debtor to pay the judgment, plus interest and costs, either in full or through partial payments over time. G. L. c. 224, § 16. If the judge finds that the debtor has no nonexempt property and is unable to pay the judgment, either in full or through partial payments, the proceedings may be dismissed. Id. “The court may at any time renew, revise, modify, suspend or revoke any order made in any proceedings . . . .” Id.

“Failure, without just excuse, to obey any lawful order of the court in supplementary proceedings shall constitute a contempt of court.” Id.