18 A.D.2d 78 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1963
[…] Actually, Case at most was a subcontractor of Bae-Bon for the portion of the work not to be performed by plaintiff. Moreover, Case was never approved as a subcontractor by the city and the latter did not waive the contract provision requiring such approval. There is a balance due Biondo from Bae-Bon of $2,452.82 for which he is entitled at least to personal judgment against Bae-Bon.
We pass to the next question as to whether or not plaintiff is entitled to enforce his lien for labor and services against defendants, City of Bochester and Bae-Bon. Section 12 of the Lien Law provides in part that notice of lien may be filed “ At any time before the construction * * * of a public improvement is completed and accepted * * * by the public corporation, and within thirty days after such completion and acceptance ”. We examine the contract between the city and Bae-Bon to ascertain its provisions relating to completion and acceptance of the work.