Biogenetics, Ltd. v. Department of Public Health
[…] “[T]he Director shall only issue a license if he finds that the applicant facility complies with this Act and the rules, regulations and standards promulgated pursuant thereto and * * * permits a surgical procedure to be performed only by a physician, podiatrist or dentist who at the time is privileged to have his patients admitted by himself or an associated physician and is himself privileged to perform surgical procedures in at least one Illinois hospital * * * .” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. HIM, par. 157 — 8.6(b).)

Section 3(E) of the ASTC Act defines a physician as “ * * * a person licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches in the State of Illinois.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 111M, par. 157 — 8.3(E).) Rule 11.1 of the Department provides that “all surgical procedures must be performed by a licensed physician.”