Biogenetics, Ltd. v. Department of Public Health
[…] We agree with Biogenetics’ description of the standard. In order to determine whether there was a substantial failure to comply, it is essential that we analyze the statutory provisions and the facts on which the Director based his finding.

With respect to Dr. Ñique, the Director found that since he was not “licensed to practice medicine” in Illinois, his performance of five termination of pregnancy procedures at Biogenetics constituted a violation of sections 6(b) and 3 (E) of the ASTC Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979,111M, pars. 157 — 8.6(b), 157 — 8.3(E).) Section 6 of the ASTC Act provides:

“[T]he Director shall only issue a license if he finds that the applicant facility complies with this Act and the rules, regulations and standards promulgated pursuant thereto and * * * permits a surgical procedure to be performed only by a physician, podiatrist or dentist who at the time is privileged to have his patients admitted by himself or an associated physician and is himself privileged to perform surgical procedures in at least one Illinois hospital * * * .” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. HIM, par. 157 — 8.6(b).)

Section 3(E) of the ASTC Act defines a physician as “ * * * a person licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches in the State of Illinois.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 111M, par. 157 — 8.3(E).)