Biogen IDEC MA, Inc. v. Treasurer & Receiver General
[…] *179Seeking to avail itself of the amnesty period, Biogen retained a consultant to bring it into compliance with c. 200A. By October, 2002, Biogen had reported $220,308.74 in abandoned property, omitting certain sums it believed fell within the outstanding credit balance exemption.

By a notice dated September 17, 2003, the deputy treasurer of abandoned property, Mark Cavanagh, informed Biogen that Treasurer Cahill6 was invoking his right to examine Biogen’s records to determine whether Biogen had complied with the reporting requirements, see G. L. c. 200A, § 12 (a) (“The treasurer may at any reasonable time and upon reasonable notice examine the records of any person to determine if said person has complied with the provisions of the chapter”), and had retained Kelmar Associates, LLC (Kelmar), an independent accounting firm, to serve as an auditor on the Treasurer’s behalf.