Biogen IDEC MA, Inc. v. Treasurer & Receiver General
[…] He reasoned that the emergency regulations were necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety, or general welfare, insofar as they would protect against “the potential loss of property rights by businesses and citizens of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts,” and that the final amendments to the regulations were published in the Boston Globe, the Boston Herald, and the Massachusetts Register.

General Laws c. 200A, § 12 Qi), provides:

“A holder aggrieved by the decision of the assistant treasurer of the abandoned property division may, within 30 days of the receipt of such decision, file a written petition for review, on a form prescribed by the *183treasurer, with the treasurer or his appointee. Said petition shall include a summary of the facts presented to the assistant state treasurer of the abandoned property division, a copy of the assistant treasurer’s decision, the issue in dispute, and any other relevant information. Within 45 days of receipt of the petition, the state treasurer or his appointee, shall either affirm or amend the decision of the assistant state treasurer. The treasurer’s decision shall be in writing and sent by first class mail to the holder and any interested parties stating the decision and outlining the reasons therefor.”

Thomas McAnespie served as associate general counsel under Treasurer Shannon O’Brien.