Binswanger Southern (N.C.), Inc. v. Textron, Inc.
[…] [A]ny person who for a fee, commission, finders fee or any other valuable consideration, or with intent or expectation of receiving the same from another, solicits, negotiates or attempts to solicit or negotiate the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease or option to buy, sell, rent or exchange for any real estate or of the improvements thereon or any time-share interval as defined in the Tennessee TimeShare Act ... collects rents or attempts to collect rents, auctions or offers to auction, or who advertises or holds himself out as engaged in any of the foregoing[J

Tenn.Code Ann. § 62-13-102(2)(A) (1990) (emphasis added).

Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 62-13-103(a) provides:

Broker or affiliate identified by single act. — (a) Any person who, directly or indirectly for another, with the intention or upon the promise of receiving any valuable consideration, offers, attempts or agrees to perform, or performs, any single act defined in § 62-13-102, whether as a part of a transaction, or as an entire transaction, is deemed a broker, affiliate broker or time share salesperson within the meaning of this chapter.

The written brochure presented when the Binswanger Company solicited AVCO in December 1990 advertised the Bin-swanger Company as “the nation’s leader in the acquisition and disposition of modern, first-class, one-story manufacturing and warehouse facilities.”