Binsfeld v. Conrad
[…] ¶22 The summons and complaint were served July 16, 2001, giving Conrad until August 30 to file an answer. On August 28, Binsfeld agreed to a twenty- or thirty-day extension. Assuming thirty days were granted, the due date became October 1 because of an intervening weekend. Conrad's answer was filed October 5. There is no dispute regarding these basic facts.

¶23 A party filing its answer late must demonstrate excusable neglect for the delay. WIS. STAT. § 801.15(2)(a). Excusable neglect is conduct that "might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances." Hedtcke, 109 Wis. 2d at 468 (citation omitted). The law, however, views default judgments with disfavor. Rutan, 213 Wis. 2d at 106. Thus, the circuit court may also look beyond the causes of neglect to the interests of justice in deciding whether to grant a default. See id. at 101.[9]