Bingham v. Franklin County
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that defendant's motion for Summary Judgment is hereby granted. Counsel for defendant shall prepare an appropriate judgment of dismissal and submit the same to the court for signature.

The judgment of dismissal also did not explain the reasons behind the court's grant of summary judgment dismissal.

[2] "In summary, it is evident that Franklin County's maintenance and repair of its roads is a matter of choice based upon numerous ... policy decisions." Franklin County's Brief at 38.

[3] I.C. § 6-904(1) provides that:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which ... [a]rises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.

[4] The planning prong of I.C. § 6-904(1) provides immunity for "any act or omission ... based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused."

[5] The operational prong of I.C. § 6-904(1) provides immunity for "any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid... ."

[6] Title 31, "Counties and County Law," includes Chapter 8, "Powers and Duties of Board of Commissioners." Section 805 gives the County Board the "jurisdiction and power" (see I.C. § 31-801) "[t]o lay out, maintain, control and manage public roads... ."