Bingham v. Franklin County
[…] Furthermore, the County has a statutory duty to maintain the roads (see I.C. § 31-805 and I.C. § 40-604), and there were alternatives available. For example, the County could have closed the road if there was no money to repair it. See I.C. § 40-604(4). The County could have also lowered the speed limit, or provided some financing scheme in lieu of providing the funds immediately, in order to keep up with road repairs.

[9] We note that I.C. § 1-205 empowers us, "if a new trial be granted," to "pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal, and necessary to the final determination of the case." Here, no new trial has been granted.