Bingham Township v. Rltd Railroad Corporation
[…] [2] Because we base our ruling here solely on state grounds, we need not reach plaintiff's argument that the circuit court erred in finding that plaintiff's attempt to impose zoning restrictions on the rail corridor is preempted by federal law. We note, however, that the court's federal preemption analysis was based on the assumption that the STB had retained jurisdiction over the corridor, a finding that has since been reversed by the STB.

[3] M.C.L. § 324.72102; M.S.A. § 13A.72102 provides:

The legislature finds and declares that a statewide system of trailways will provide for public enjoyment, health, and fitness; encourage constructive leisure-time activities; protect open space, cultural and historical resources, and habitat for wildlife and plants; enhance the local and state economies; link communities, parks, and natural resources; create opportunities for rural-urban exchange, agricultural education, and the marketing of farm products; and preserve corridors for possible future use for other public purposes. Therefore, the planning, acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of Michigan trailways is in the best interest of the state and is declared to be a public purpose.

[4] We agree with the circuit court that defendants and users of the trailway are subject to reasonable local regulation that is in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare.