Binegar v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] (a) Written or recorded statements made by any witness, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the defendant; and
(b) Results or reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the defendant.

1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 174, § 3 at 264. NRS 174.245(2) now reads as follows:

At the request of the prosecuting attorney, the defendant shall permit the prosecuting attorney to inspect and copy or *547photograph books, papers, documents, tangible objects, buildings or places, or copies or portions thereof, which are within his possession, custody or control. This subsection does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda or other internal defense documents made by the defendant, or his attorneys or agents in connection with the investigation or defense of the case, or of statements made by the defendant, or by state or defense witnesses, or by prospective state or defense witnesses, to the defendant, his agents, or attorneys.

1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 174, § 4 at 265.

Binegar was charged with one count of first degree murder.