52 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1980
[…] The board designates the insurer to which the contributions are to be paid and approves the form and content of contracts purchased (id., subd 2). The board is also authorized to provide for the administration of the
Until July, 1977, the city paid the 3% employee contribution. At that time, however, the comptroller began deducting from petitioner’s salary the employee contribution at the rate of 1.5% of his salary. The city took the position that the reduction by one half of its obligation to pay the employee contribution was required by subdivision b of section 480 of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which, although extending to 1981 any program set to expire in 1974 “under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement”, reduces by one half the rate of contribution “assumed by an employer in any of the public retirement systems funded and maintained by a city” for the period January 1, 1976 to July 1,1981.