52 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1980
[…] Additionally, the history and operation of subdivision 2 of section 6252 and subdivision b of section 480 show that the optional program was intended to benefit from the extension provided by subdivision b of section 480. The optional program originally obligated the city to assume the 3 % employee contribution only during the periods when the contribution of any member of the city employees’ or teachers’ retirement systems was being reduced by 8%
The city’s obligation, however, was indeed continued beyond 1973. By section 2 of chapter 383 of the Laws of 1973, the Legislature introduced the predecessor to subdivision b of section 480, providing that “[a]ny program under which an employer in a public retirement system funded by the state or political subdivision thereof assumes all or part of the contribution which would be otherwise made by its employees toward retirement, which expires on or before August thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-three, shall be extended until August thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-three.”