721 P.2d 679 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] 1. If the creditor exhausts his security before receiving payment, unless precluded by other law, upon the amount of the claim allowed less the fair value of the security.
2. If the creditor does not have the right to exhaust his security or has not done so, upon the amount of the claim allowed less the value of the security determined by converting it into money according to the terms of the agreement pursuant to which the security was delivered to the creditor, or by the creditor and personal representative by agreement, arbitration, compromise or litigation.
(Emphasis added). A.R.S. § 14-3814 states:
If any assets of the estate are encumbered by mortgage, pledge, lien or other*23 security interest, the personal representative may pay the encumbrance or any part thereof, renew or extend any obligation secured by the encumbrance or convey or transfer the assets to the creditor in satisfaction of his lien, in whole or in part, whether or not the holder of the encumbrance has presented a claim, if it appears to be for the best interest of the estate. Payment of an encumbrance does not increase the share of the distributee entitled to the encumbered assets unless the distributee is entitled to exoneration.
Both of these statutes are modeled from identical provisions in the Uniform Probate Code. Unif.Probate Code §§ 3-809, -814 (1983). Similar provisions are also found in the Model Probate Code. Model Probate Code §§ 139, 149 (1946).
The personal representative contends that he has the discretion to convey the creditors’ security in satisfaction of the debt rather than pay the claim based upon the balance due on the note. The creditor could then make a second claim for any deficiency. He maintains that this power is based on the portion of A.R.S. § 14-3814 which allows the personal representative “to convey or transfer the assets to the creditor in satisfaction of his lien.” He further contends that A.R.S. § 14-3809 does not limit this power, but merely establishes procedures for determining the amount of payment. The creditors, in contrast, argue that A.R.S. § 14-3809 gives them the sole power to determine their “remedy.”