513 A.2d 1105 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1986
[…] We do, however, concur in the trial judge's astute observation that the Philadelphia Police Department would be wise to delete from its form the statement that a licensee has an option as to which test will be conducted. The order of the trial court is reversed.
ORDER
Now, August 8, 1986, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, No. 84-2756, dated November 26, 1984 is hereby reversed; it is ordered that the operating privileges of Charles F. Binder be reinstated.
NOTES
[1] Section 1547(b) provides in pertinent part:
Suspension for refusal.
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.
(2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that the person's operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.
[2] Section 1547(a) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance. ...
[3] For some inexplicable reason the "Report of Chemical Test to Determine Intoxication" completed and signed by the police officer who testified indicated, by a check mark in the block for "yes", that Licensee had agreed to take the breathalyzer test.