The branch that struck the plaintiff had broken off of one of the many oak trees that had been planted
[…] “Would you take the jury out and give them the defendant’s verdict form?”
Despite the contrary contentions of the trial court, the trial court did not expressly charge the jury that it must answer all of the interrogatories in the affirmative in order to find for the plaintiff. This failure further evidences the jury’s unawareness or confusion regarding the relationship between the interrogatories and the verdict.
General Statutes § 52-223 provides: “The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration.”