Bilodeau v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of this slate, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”