Billy Bowling v. Texann Bowling
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652A cmt. d. As plaintiffs have shown no specific injury, mental distress, or special damages resulting from the mailings, Brandon is entitled to only nominal damages under the false-light theory, and the $100 award is appropriate for the entire invasion of privacy claim.

28

Bowling's argument that punitive damages should have been awarded is easily disposed of. Kentucky Revised Statutes section 411.184(2) provides that "a plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or malice." Under the statute, both oppression and fraud require actual intent to do harm to the plaintiff.