Billings v. Wyoming Board of Outfitters & Guides
[…] Formal Complaint of WWZ Co., 641 P.2d 183, 186 (Wyo. 1982) (An agency's "implied powers are only those derived by necessary implication from express statutory authority granted to the agency."); Painter v. Abels, 998 P.2d 931, 938 (Wyo.2000) ("Administrative rules and regulations have the force and effect of law."). Indeed, the Wyoming legislature has implicitly recognized these limitations on rulemaking authority. The statute that permits the Insurance Commissioner to promulgate rules, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 26-2-110(a), provides: "No rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implications thereof." Cited in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wyoming Ins. Dep't, 793 P.2d 1008, 1012 (Wyo.1990).