Billings v. Wyoming Board of Outfitters & Guides
[…] Dorr v. Wyoming Board of Certified Public Accountants, 2001 WY 37 ¶ 8, 21 P.3d 735 ¶ 8 (Wyo.2001); Painter v. Abels, 998 P.2d 931, 939-40 (Wyo.2000); Devous v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 845 P.2d 408, 416 (Wyo.1993). Here, however, we decline to perform such a review without adequate findings of fact.

The Board's Rules

[¶ 21] Billings lodges a litany of complaints against the rules promulgated by the Board. To address these issues, we will first set out the statutes and rules the Board utilized to revoke Billings' license. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-416 (LexisNexis 2001), provides in pertinent part:

(a) The board may * * * suspend or revoke a license issued under this act for any of the following causes:
* * *
(iv) Violation of any significant federal or state law or related regulations pertaining to wildlife, game and fish;
(v) Unethical or dishonorable conduct;
*568 (vi) A substantial breach of contract with any person using outfitting or professional guiding services of the licensee;
* * *
(ix) Willfully endangering the health and safety of any person;
(x) Violation of this act or any rule or regulation of the board.

[¶ 22] Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-410(a)(ii) (Lexis 1999),[3] the Board has promulgated rules regarding revocation. Those rules provide in pertinent part:

CHAPTER 3 REGULATORY PROVISIONS

Section 1. Rules of Professional Conduct. The following includes, but is not limited to, rules of professional conduct, a violation of which may be considered unethical or dishonorable conduct;
* * *
(e) A licensee shall comply with all local, state and federal laws and regulations pertaining to wildlife, game and fish.
* * *
(k) A licensee shall not breach a contract with any person using outfitting or professional guide services of the licensee.
* * *
(n) A licensee shall maintain neat, orderly and sanitary camps at all times and shall provide clean, fresh drinking water, protect all food from contamination and dispose of all garbage, debris and human waste.