Billings v. Wyoming Board of Outfitters & Guides
[…] Stat. Ann. § 26-2-110(a), provides: "No rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implications thereof." Cited in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wyoming Ins. Dep't, 793 P.2d 1008, 1012 (Wyo.1990).

[¶ 25] With the combination of § 1(e) and § 2, the Board has established that a license may be revoked for a failure to comply with any local, state, or federal law or regulation pertaining to wildlife, game or fish. The authority provided by statute is more limited: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-416(a)(iv) provides that a license may be revoked only for violation of "any significant federal or state law or related regulations pertaining to wildlife." (Emphasis supplied.) Because § 1(e) has the effect of changing the statutory terms "any significant" to "all," that regulation has expanded the power of the Board by permitting it to revoke a license for violation of any law or regulation rather than violation of only the significant ones.