Billings v. Concordia Heritage Ass'n
[…] Nonetheless, the legislature has clearly provided in Section 15.061 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code that mandatory venue provisions control over those permissive in nature. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.061 (Vernon 1986).

In suits for injunctive relief, when the relief sought does not fall into one of the two exceptions, i.e., a writ of injunction sought to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment, venue is mandatory in the county in which the party to be enjoined or one of them is domiciled. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023 (Vernon 1986). [Emphasis added]. Section 65.023, entitled Place for Trial, states as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled.
(b) A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 65.023 (Vernon 1986). KJ Eastwood Inv., Inc. v. Enlow, 923 S.W.2d 255, 256 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1996, orig. proceeding). The question of proper venue is raised by a party by simply objecting to a plaintiff's venue choice through a motion to transfer venue.