Billings v. Comm'r
[…] In Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, the word “assert” means “to state or declare positively and often forcefully or aggressively” or, alternatively, “to demonstrate the existence of”. Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 69 (10th ed. 1997).

In order to apply section 6015(e)(1) to these facts, we must also understand the term “deficiency”. The term is not defined in section 6015. However, it is defined in section 6211(a). Section 6211(a) provides:

SEC. 6211(a). In General. — For purposes of this title in the case of income, estate, and gift taxes imposed by subtitles A and B and excise taxes imposed by chapters 41, 42, 43, and 44 the term “deficiency” means the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of—
(1) the sum of
(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus