72 Conn. App. 302 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] State, supra, 551. Similarly, we conclude that the same logic applies to § 52-593 and that the court properly determined that § 52-593 did not apply to the plaintiffs case.

We conclude that the court was correct in determining that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The plaintiff has failed to satisfy all the criteria in § 52-593 and, therefore, her action is time barred and her claim fails.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part,: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action . . . notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient il' given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.”

Practice Book § 14-3 (a) provides in relevant part: “If a party shall fail to prosecute an action with reasonable diligence, the judicial authority may, after hearing, on motion by any party to the action ... or on its own motion, render a judgment dismissing the action with costs. . . .”