72 Conn. App. 302 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] We now turn to the issue raised by the plaintiff in this appeal. Section 52-593 provides in relevant part that “[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto ... [if] the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. ...” (Emphasis added.)