Biller Associates v. Peterken
[…] The Peterkens’ special defense asserting that the contract is unconscionable also is without substance.5 The Peterkens offered no evidence to support their claim that the employment contract is unconscionable. The court also found that the Peterkens were aware of the clause in the employment contract allowing them to rescind the contract within forty-eight hours of its execution. The Peterkens chose not to rescind the contract.

The Peterkens next assert that the court improperly rejected their special defense that the plaintiff violated *16the Home Improvement Act (act), General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. General Statutes § 20-428 (4), in relevant part, exempts “any person holding a current professional or occupational license . . . provided such person engages only in that work for which he is licensed.” This provision of the act is dispositive of this issue because the plaintiff and its employees were licensed public adjusters engaged in adjusting and, therefore, were exempt from the act.

The facts showed that the plaintiff adequately performed the terms of the contract.