543 N.W.2d 568 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Alternatively, he argues that the satisfaction of the original mortgage through the marital loan should be recognized under the UMPA as an "acquisition" of nonmarital property through the reduction of indebtedness. Because we conclude that the marital property classification issue is disposed of under a mixed property analysis, we address that issue first.
*876 Mixed Property Analysis
[3]
Classification of nonmarital property as marital property through mixing is governed by § 766.63(1), STATS. That section provides:
Except as provided otherwise in ss. 766.61 and 766.62, mixing marital property with property other than marital property reclassifies the other property to marital property unless the component of the mixed property which is not marital property can be traced.