543 N.W.2d 568 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] The probate court found that the marital estate was entitled to reimbursement for the garage and the central air conditioning in the total amount of $2615.90 and ordered that John be awarded $1307.95 as his *884 marital share.[11] Neither John nor the estate contests those findings. John appeals, however, from the probate court's denial of the balance of his reimbursement claim in the amount of $11,077.75.[12]
(1) Mixed Industry Attribution Claim
We look to § 766.63(2), STATS., to resolve this claim. Section 766.63(2) provides:
Application by one spouse of substantial labor, effort, inventiveness, physical or intellectual skill, creativity or managerial activity to either spouse's property other than marital property creates marital property attributable to that application if both of the following apply:
(a) Reasonable compensation is not received for the application.
(b) Substantial appreciation of the property results from the application.
[11]
Section 766.63(2), STATS., contemplates the creation of a marital property interest attributable to a spouse's contribution of uncompensated industry to the other spouse's nonmarital property.