543 N.W.2d 568 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] See Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis. 2d 445, 452, 444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App. 1989). Before analyzing the validity of John's reimbursement claim, we begin with the trial court's determination that John's recovery of the marital portion of the Blake loan payment was now time barred.
UMPA Statutory Remedy
While John did not assert a § 766.70, STATS., claim,[9] the estate contends that John had a remedy under § 766.70(5) to recover his marital interest in the $20,231.25 Blake loan payment and failed to present the claim timely. Section 766.70(5) states in relevant part:
*882 When marital property is used to satisfy an obligation ... the nonobligated spouse may request the court to order that he or she receive as individual property marital property equal in value to the marital property used to satisfy the obligations... subject to equitable considerations. No person may bring an action under this subsection later than one year after the obligation is satisfied. [Emphasis added.]
The probate court perceived John's claim as a valid § 766.70(5), STATS., request. This was based upon the satisfaction of Gloria's Blake loan obligation with marital property (the 1986 loan obligation).