44 Wash. App. 690 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] See Comment, RAP
Applying this standard, we do not find the appeal frivolous. Attorney's fees are denied.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Worswick, C.J., and Petrich, J., concur.
This is noteworthy because our State Supreme Court has indicated that the state constitution requires a far stricter separation of church and state than does the federal constitution. Witters v. Commission for the Blind, 102 Wn.2d 624, 626, 689 P.2d 53 (1984) (dictum), rev'd, 106 S. Ct. 748 (1986); Weiss v. Bruno, 82 Wn.2d 199, 206, 509 P.2d 973 (1973).
RCW 4.84.185 states, in pertinent part:
"In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon final judgment and written findings by the trial judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense.”
See footnote 1.