Bill Minielli Cement Contracting, Inc. v. Richter Concrete Corp.
[…] Minnielli. When is the first time you had reason to believe or suspicion that there was some sort of tampering with the price of ready-mix in the Cincinnati Area?
“A Ten years ago. And I think it was stated in the record before. Its been going on in the past since 1965 that I know of.
“Q You had reason to believe that there was price fixing in ready-mix?
“A Yes, sir.”

This statement may well prevent the establishment of a valid fraudulent concealment claim for the named plaintiffs. Bolam v. Louisville & Nashville Railroad Company, 295 F.2d 809 (6 Cir., 1961).

15 U.S.C. § 15b provides that:

Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.

Generally a cause of action accrues and the statute begins to run when a defendant commits an act that injures plaintiff’s business. Zenith Radio Corporation v. Hazeltine Research, 401 U.S. 321, 91 S.Ct. 795, 28 L.Ed.2d 77 (1971).