Bigwood v. Town of Merrimack
[…] The plaintiffs are owners of mobile home parks in the town of Merrimack. Their land is divided into lots which are rented to the owners of mobile homes who place their homes on the lots and live in them. On termination of their tenancy, the owners remove their mobile homes. The defendant town has notified the plaintiffs that it intends to hold them responsible for the tax on the mobile homes so located in their respective parks. The town claims authority for its action under RSA 73:16-a, which provides in part that: "Whenever any person leaves upon the real estate of another person, with such person's consent, any taxable personal property, the tax upon the same may be assessed to the owner of the land . . . ." provided written notice is given to the landowner who is given a lien on the personal property for the tax paid.

RSA 72:7-a provides generally that a house trailer, travel trailer, or mobile home is taxable in the town where it is located on April 1 of each year.