Bigley v. Pacific Standard Life Insurance
[…] We were informed at oral argument that Jurinske had absconded with and squandered the policy proceeds.

On December 11, 1989, the Superior Court for the state of California, which had appointed the California insurance commissioner to act as conservator for the then insolvent defendant, issued an order enjoining all persons from instituting or maintaining any action against the defendant or the conservator without both prior notice to the insurance commissioner and authorization from that court.

General Statutes § 38a-453 provides in relevant part: “eights of creditors of INSURED AGAINST BENEFICIARY, (a) The beneficiary of any life insurance policy, being a person other than the insured, whether named as beneficiary in the original policy or subsequently named as beneficiary in accordance with the terms of the policy, shall be entitled to the proceeds of the policy as against the representatives or creditors of the insured, unless the policy was procured or the designation of a beneficiary was made with intent, express or implied, to defraud creditors. . . .