99-089; CA A109238 | Or. Ct. App. | Jun 28, 2000
[…] ORS 197.830(3) recognizes that proposals change during the review process. It does not make sense to require equal detail when reviewing how a notice describes a known proposal and how the same notice describes a final decision at the end of the process.” (Emphasis respondents’.)

We think that respondents draw too sharp a line between the two statutes, and that they also draw the line in the wrong place. ORS 197.763(3)(a) requires that notices explain the “proposed use or uses which could be authorized.” (Emphasis added.) Correspondingly, ORS 197.830(3) comes into play when the land use decision made differs “from the proposal described in the notice” to an extent that the “notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final actions[.]” (Emphasis added.) We do not share respondents’ understanding that the first statute is concerned only with “proposals” and the second only with “final decisions.” As we read them, both statutes are concerned with both things, although they view the two things from opposite perspectives.