99-089; CA A109238 | Or. Ct. App. | Jun 28, 2000
[…] Because petitioners did not participate before the city council, petitioners did not receive notice of the city council’s August 7,1997 decision granting approval of the amended Zoo Master Plan.
“On May 25,1999, petitioners filed their notice of intent to appeal challenging the city council’s August 7,1997 decision.” (Footnotes and citations to the record omitted.)

The City and Metro moved to dismiss the appeal to LUBA on the ground that it was not filed within the 21-day period allowed by ORS 197.830(8). Petitioners responded that their appeal was nevertheless timely under ORS 197.830(3). That statute provides:

“If a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing or the local government makes a land use decision which is different from the proposal described in the notice to such a degree that the notice of the *512proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to [LUBA] under this section:
“(a) Within 21 days of actual notice where notice is required-, or
“(b) Within 21 days of the date a person knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required.” (Emphasis added.)