Bigham v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] Subsequently the treasurer applied to the Commissioner for a determination that the parcels were land of low value pursuant to § 79, and the Commissioner made such a determination. The treasurer then initiated proceedings to sell the parcels and, upon notice, the Bighams commenced this action.

We hold that the plaintiffs are entitled to bring this action challenging the administrative findings on which the treasurer’s statutory authority to sell land taken for nonpayment of taxes was predicated. Chapter 60, § 79, as amended through St. 1968, c. 157, provides that the treasurer may sell such land without resorting to judicial foreclosure proceedings if the Commissioner, after inquiring “into the value of such parcels and the validity of tax titles held thereon,” makes the following findings of fact: (1) that the parcels “are of insufficient value to meet the taxes, interest and charges, and all subsequent taxes and assessments thereon, together with the expenses of a foreclosure”; (2) that the value of each parcel is not more than $2,500; and (3) that