326 F. Supp. 749 | E.D. Ky. | 1971
[…] The government has made a motion to dismiss and a motion to strike.
The crux of this case is whether the court can properly have jurisdiction over these matters. The government correctly asserts that district courts have limited jurisdiction only, and that it (the government) cannot consent to be sued unless certain explicit statutory prerequisites have been fulfilled. Section 7422 of 26 U.S.C. provides:
“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law in that regard. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
Section 7422 sets out certain mandatory prerequisites which must be pleaded in order to gain the right to institute an action under 28 U.S.C. section 1346(a) (1).