Biggs v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] Fred D. Gentry, for appellant.

Slade Gorton, Attorney General, and Clifford D. Foster, Assistant, for respondents.

PETRICH, J.

John A. Biggs, former Director of the Department of Ecology, appeals the Superior Court's affirmance of the denial by the Public Employees Retirement System (PERS) of his request for enhanced retirement benefits pursuant to RCW 41.40.190(5). We affirm.

Biggs was a member of PERS from 1947 until his retirement in 1977. On July 1, 1970, while the legislature was not in session, the Governor appointed him Director of the Department of Ecology pursuant to RCW 43.21A.050. That statute provides that the Director of the Department of Ecology "shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate." It also provides that

*258 [i]f a vacancy occurs in the position of director while the senate is not in session, the governor shall make a temporary appointment until the next meeting of the senate at which time he shall present to that body his nomination for the position.