Biggs v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] On January 20, 1971, the Governor submitted to the Senate the appointment of Biggs, subject to the Senate's confirmation.[1] On May 5, 1971, the Senate confirmed this appointment.[2]

Following his appointment, Biggs filed requests with the director of the retirement system, asking that his retirement benefits be computed under the provisions of RCW 41.40.190(5). That statute grants members of PERS a retirement allowance of 3 percent, rather than the usual 2 percent, of the average final compensation for each year of service, where the "member was elected or appointed pursuant to Articles II or III of the Constitution of the state of Washington or RCW 48.02.010 ..." Biggs concedes the inapplicability of both article 2 and RCW 48.02.010. However, he contends that he was appointed pursuant to article 3, specifically section 13 which provides: