710 So. 2d 313 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] A hand written note at the bottom of the form states that: “She is qualified only as a spouse on her husband’s record — she is not insured on her own record.”
A hearing was held on the claim for offset. Counsel for the defendants did not attend the hearing. The Worker’s Compensation Judge dismissed the claim based first on the failure to attend the hearing, and alternatively on a finding that La.R.S. 28:1225 does not apply to benefits received on account of a spouse’s payment into the system. Big Star and American Casualty appeal.
Big Star and American Casualty argue that La.R.S. 28:1225 allows for offset of any social security benefits received by a worker’s compensation claimant. La.R.S. 23:1225 provides:
A. The benefits provided for in this Subpart for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subehapter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423; provided that this reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and worker’s compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424a, and in no event will the benefits provided in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been ^payable had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. § 424a. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the date of the employee’s injury.
B. No compensation benefits shall be payable for temporary or permanent total disability or supplemental earnings benefits under this Chapter for any week in which the employee has received or is receiving unemployment compensation benefits.
C. (1) If an employee receives remuneration from:
*315 (a) Benefits under the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law.
(b) Old-age insurance benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act to the extent not funded by the employee.
(e) Benefits under disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer.
(d) Any other workers’ compensation benefits,