487 A.2d 953 | Pa. | 1985
[…] Slip op. of trial ct. at 5. We hold that for one to become a buyer in ordinary course of business, it is not necessary that a sale occur, and that on the facts of this case, appellant became a buyer in ordinary course of business when its name was placed on the fire truck, thereby identifying the truck to the contract *261 for its sale. This conclusion, however, is not dispositive. Section 2716(c) of the Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S. § 2716(c), provides that "[t]he buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if . . . the circumstances reasonably indicate" that an effort to cover the goods would have been unavailing. The trial court made no finding on whether the circumstances here did so indicate. We therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings.[2]