487 A.2d 953 | Pa. | 1985
[…] 487 A.2d 953 | Pa. | 1985
BIG KNOB VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY, Appellant,
v.
LOWE & MOYER GARAGE, INC., and Hamerly Custom Productions, Inc.
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
*260 Robert W. Lewis, Jr., Ambridge, for appellant.
Thomas R. Elliott, Jr., Easton, for appellee.
Before SPAETH, President Judge, and BECK and TAMILIA, JJ.
SPAETH, President Judge:
This is an action in replevin for possession of a fire truck. Appellant, plaintiff below, claims the better right to possess the truck under Section 2403(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S. § 2403(b), which provides that a merchant entrusted with possession of goods has "power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business."[1] The trial court held that appellant was not a buyer in ordinary course of business because "no actual sale to [appellant] occurred."