Big Crow v. City of Rushville
[…] See Big Crow v. City of Rushville, supra. In the early morning hours of November 1, 1998, Richard Lee Big Crow (Richard) was killed in a motor vehicle-pedestrian accident approximately one-half mile outside the City. Wallace Joseph Big Crow (Big Crow), the administrator of Richard's estate, served written notice of a claim against the City pursuant to the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 13-901 to 13-926 (Reissue 1997), on October 26, 1999. The City did not respond to the claim, and on April 21, 2000, Big Crow filed suit in the district court for Sheridan County. Section 13-906 provides:

No suit shall be permitted under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act... unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit....

It is undisputed that Big Crow filed suit 7 days prior to the end of the 6-month period prescribed in § 13-906 without first withdrawing his claim from the City.