Bierer v. Brown
[…] In Smith, the Supreme Court noted that:

We have never held that an individual’s religious beliefs excuse him from compliance with an otherwise valid law prohibiting conduct that the State is free to regulate. On the contrary, the record of more than a century of our free exercise jurisprudence contradicts that proposition.

Smith, 494 U.S. at 878-79, 110 S.Ct. at 1600.

The Court must, therefore, determine whether 38 U.S.C. § 103(c) is a neutral statute dealing with a subject that the state is free to regulate. The Court holds that it is. Section 103(c) of title 38, United States Code, provides:

In determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of a veteran, their marriage shall be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws administered by the Secretary according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.

It would be difficult to find a statute more “neutral” than this one is. Indeed, appellant *565makes no contention to the contrary, but simply relies on a general and unfocused “right.”