7 Vet. App. 260 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] The appellant then submitted copies of several treatises discussing the relationship between MS and mononucleosis, MS and neuropsyehiatric disorders, and MS and other infectious diseases from the list of treatises previously submitted. An August 1991 rating decision continued to find that new and material evidence had not been submitted. The appellant appealed to the Board, which found in its March 3, 1992, decision that the appellant had submitted neither new nor material evidence. This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
A. New and Material Evidence
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b), a final decision by the Board on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” However, 38 U.S.C. § 5108 provides that a previously and finally disallowed claim may be reopened where new and material evidence has been presented. In order to determine if a claimant has presented new and material evidence, the Board must conduct a two-step analysis. Manio v.