7 Vet. App. 260 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] The Secretary further implies that the evidence is somehow unreliable because it was based upon evidence which was not contemporaneous with the presumptive period. However, the opinion of Dr. Warren did not rely on evidence solely related by the appellant, or upon evidence which was not recorded contemporaneously with the presumptive period. The record reflects that the observations upon which Dr. Warren relied were those of the appellant’s former wife and that those observations were made contemporaneously with the presumptive period.
Furthermore, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(c) requires that to demonstrate presumptive service connection for MS, there be shown “by acceptable medical or lay evidence characteristic manifestations of the disease to the required degree, followed without unreasonable time lapse by definite diagnosis.” The Secretary essentially argues that there was unreasonable time lapse between the observation by the appellant’s former wife and the diagnosis. However, MS is a disease with a prolonged course characterized by remissions and relapses over a course of many years.