94 Misc. 2d 946 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] Robert A. Goodwin, a partner in the law firm of Goodwin, Shult and Goodwin. The properties in question are funds in the amount of $22,760.24, which are being held in escrow for Joachim Boehm, the defendant in this lawsuit by the above firm. Personal service of the attachment order, this present motion and other related papers were made upon Joachim Boehm by Henry O. Leichter, Esq., on March 9, 1978 at approximately 11:45 a.m. at apartment II/R, 18 Masurenring, Kiel, Federal Republic of Germany. Under CPLR 314, "service may be made without the state by any person authorized by section 313 in the same manner as service is made within the state: * * * where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made within the state pursuant to an order of attachment”. This process gains quasi in rem but not in personam jurisdiction over the defendant, so that any New York judgment can be satisfied only through the property levied upon. This would be the termination of the problem except for the Supreme Court decision in Shaffer v Heitner (433 US 186, supra).