Bidwell v. Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] Therefore, the application for a conditional use was proper under that section.

Appellants lastly contend that the Board of Adjustment abused its discretion in refusing to pass on the validity of the challenged zoning ordinances and in refusing to make findings of fact based on the evidence presented at the hearings. This contention is without merit.

Act of March 31, 1927, P. L. 98, No. 69, §7, 53 P.S. §25057 specifies the powers of the Board of Adjustment and includes among these the power “to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination, made by an administrative official in the enforcement of any ordinance....” (Emphasis added.) The Board, as the administrative body, is charged with the administration and enforcement of ordinances and is not charged with determining the constitutionality of legislatively prescribed ordinances. See Blank’s Appeal, 90 Pitt. L. J. 159 (1942).