578 So. 2d 478 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The Fund was set up by the legislature in part to reimburse persons who are victimized by unscrupulous real estate agents. Appellants made claims against the Fund based on civil judgments recovered in 1989 against a broker who failed to return deposits from two failed real estate transactions in early 1988. The judgments included amounts for attorney’s fees taxed against the broker pursuant to the broker’s contract with appellants. The Real Estate Commission made awards for the deposits lost, but denied the claims for attorney’s fees.
Conditions for recovery from the Fund are set out in section 475.482, Florida Statutes (1987). Section 475.484, provides:
(1) Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 475.482 may apply to the board to cause payment to be made to such person from the Real Estate Recovery Fund:
(a) Under s. 475.482(1), in an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person’s judgment or $10,000, whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment as being actual or compensatory damages. ...
(Emphasis supplied)
In Tucker v. State Dept. of Prof. Regul., 521 So.2d 146 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) our sister court construed the term “actual or compensatory damages” to include attorney’s fees recovered by the claimant in the civil suit against the broker.