614 So. 2d 115 | La. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] R.S. 12:307 and 304, which provides the only means of amending the defendant’s certificate of authority to transact business; and (4) in upholding defendant’s exception of improper venue when the lawsuit was filed within one year from the date of defendant’s move from Orleans Parish to Plaquemines Parish.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 928 provides that all declinatory and dilatory exceptions "shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default.” A party waives his right to bring a declinatory exception of improper venue when he fails to timely plead the exceptions. LSA-C.C.P. art. 44; Tucker v. Tucker, 378 So.2d 498 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1979). Code of Civil Procedure article 925 states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a defendant makes an appearance, all objections which may be raised through the dec-linatory exception, except the court’s lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, are waived unless pleaded therein” (emphasis added).
In the present case, the defendant filed its exception of improper venue in combination with its answer to the plaintiff’s petition for damages as a single pleading.