Bibby v. Dieter
[…] Bibby was a final order and one made within the jurisdiction of the court"; and, second, "the stay bond on the appeal from the judgment in the action in which the receiver was appointed continued the receiver in his appointment and possession."

As to the former, the answer seems to be that the court had no jurisdiction whatever to appoint the receiver. The order of appointment was, therefore, a nullity and under it the appellant had no authority to take possession of the property. Said section 566 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "If a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking," etc. Here it was, as we have seen, an ex parte application, and the order was made without an undertaking being required. These inferences, therefore, necessarily follow from the admitted situation: The order is void and it could not be validated by any subsequent proceeding. (Davila v.