Biasetti v. City of Stamford
[…] Nor is there any reference to Crochiere, which, although undecided, had been argued to this court.

Although the plaintiff filed a motion with the board for permission to submit as additional evidence this letter from Albert, which motion the board in its opinion concluded was properly denied, the board nevertheless determined from its own review of the record that the letter “is in fact marked as page 3 of Exhibit B in the record. Thus it appears that the [plaintiffs] motion may have been unnecessary.”

General Statutes § 31-275 provides in relevant part that “unless the context otherwise provides: (1) ‘Arising out of and in the course of his employment’ means ... an occupational disease of an employee originating while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer’s premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer’s business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This reflects the causal connection between the injury and the employment, specifically the origin and cause of the accident; see, e.g., Herman v. Sherwood Industries, Inc., 244 Conn. 502, 506, 710 A.2d 1338 (1998); which the defendant does not dispute.