Biasetti v. City of Stamford
[…] Lovallo, 2 Conn. App. 579, 589, 481 A.2d 1286 (1984); we held “that mental disorders, even if not accompanied by physical trauma to the body, constitute an injury under the act.” Crochiere v. Board of Education, supra, 363.

While our decision in Crochiere was pending, the legislature, as part of a major revision of the act, enacted No. 93-228, § 1, of the 1993 Public Acts, now codified at § 31-275 (16) (B) (ii), which provides in pertinent part: “(B) ‘Personal injury’ or ‘injury’ shall not be construed to include . . . (ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury *78or occupational disease . . . .’’In reliance on certain comments contained in the legislative history,8 the board in the present case interpreted this legislative action to forbid the “mental-mental” claims included by Crochiere.