Biasetti v. City of Stamford
[…] Therefore, *74because the plaintiffs PTSD/CFS, which was caused by a gun battle, “occupied a definite relationship to the [plaintiffs] occupation,” we conclude that it was an. occupational disease.7

Ill

The next issue to be decided is whether the plaintiffs PTSD/CFS was compensable. We decide this issue, again, mindful both of general principles of statutory *75construction and of principles specifically applicable to workers’ compensation law.

The defendant claims that, in the absence of a physical injury, the plaintiffs PTSD/CFS was not compensable based upon § 31-275 (16) (B) (ii), which excludes “mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease.” The plaintiff asserted that his claim is not a “mental-mental” claim — that is, a mental disease giving rise to a mental impairment — but rather is a “mental-physical” claim — a claim that has a mental stimulus that causes a physical injury. In affirming the commissioner’s decision, the board agreed with the defendant that the plaintiff had failed to establish a physical injury.

Additionally, the board concluded that, in amending § 31-275 (16) (B) (ii) to eliminate from the definition of personal injury “a mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease”; Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, § 1; the clear intent of the legislature was to eliminate any occupational disease that does not have a physical component.