Biasetti v. City of Stamford
[…] We note that since 1994, the time of the underlying occurrences in this case, changes have been made to various subdivisions of § 31-275, including subdivision (16). See footnote 3 of this opinion. Those changes, however, are not relevant to this appeal and references herein are to the current revision.

General Statutes § 31-275 (16) provides: “(A) ‘Personal injury’ or ‘injury’ includes, in addition to accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred, an injury to an employee which is causally connected with his employment and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment, and occupational disease.”

“(B) ‘Personal injury’ or ‘injury’ shall not be construed to include: