Bi-Mart Corp. v. Allen
[…] Accordingly, we do not find claimant's hearing request to be frivolous and we deny the motion for sanctions."

Because it is apparent from the Board's order that it applied the correct statutory definition, the Board did not err in that regard.

Second, the Board's refusal to award sanctions is within its discretion, and it was not required to award a sanction under the language of the statute. ORS 656.390(1) provides that, if the Board finds that the request was frivolous, then the Board "may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorney who filed the request for hearing[.]" (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the language of the statute compels the Board to award sanctions even when it finds the request to be frivolous. Here, the Board reasoned that claimant's hearing request was not frivolous because of the prior award. Assuming that employer is correct that claimant offered no evidence that employer owed compensation at the time of the denial, there still was no abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs when the Board exceeds the legal bounds of its authority. Because the Board applied the correct legal test under ORS 656.390, and then exercised its discretion not to award sanctions as the statute authorized, it did not err.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.390 provides:

"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, if either party requests a hearing * * *, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the appeal or motion for reconsideration was frivolous or was filed in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment, the Administrative Law Judge, board or court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorney who filed the request for hearing, request for review, appeal or motion. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by reason of the request for hearing, request for review, appeal or motion, including a reasonable attorney fee. "(2) As used in this section, `frivolous' means the matter is not supported by substantial evidence or the matter is initiated without reasonable prospect of prevailing."