Bi-Mart Corp. v. Allen
[…] Thus, the question presented by the assignment is "[w]hether or not the [Board] used the proper legal test to determine if sanctions should be awarded pursuant to ORS 656.390." In addition, employer argues that the only evidence claimant produced to support her request for hearing was evidence that demonstrated that she had no chance of prevailing and that, therefore, the Board was required to award sanctions as a matter of law.

ORS 656.390(2) provides that "`frivolous' means the matter is not supported by substantial evidence or the matter is initiated without reasonable prospect of prevailing." In its order, the Board quoted the statutory definition verbatim. It then said:

"[W]e do not find claimant's hearing request to be frivolous.