BHY Trucking, Inc. v. Hicks
[…] The statute merely provides for interest at seven percent per annum starting with the date of entry of the judgment and ending upon payment. Therefore, we hold that the lower court's assessment of interest was incorrect and must be vacated and replaced with a rate of seven percent per annum assessed on the entire judgment ($350,000.00) beginning with the date of entry of the judgment until paid. Accordingly, we reverse this portion of the district court's ruling and remand for a modification of the judgment.

NOTES

[1] NRS 99.040 provides:

99.040 Interest rate when no express written contract.

When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at the rate of 12 percent per annum upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases:

1. Upon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts.

2. Upon the settlement of book or store accounts from the day on which the balance is ascertained.

3. Upon money received to the use and benefit of another and detained without his consent.

4. Upon wages or salary, if it is unpaid when due, after demand therefor has been made.

The provisions of this section do not apply to money owed for the construction or remodeling of a building pursuant to NRS 624.325.

[2] The current version of NRS 17.130 provides: 17.130 Computation of amount of judgment; interest.