BHY Trucking, Inc. v. Hicks
[…] Stats. ch. 448, § 6 at 831. The 1981 amending statute provides that the act will only apply "to all causes of action which arise after July 1, 1981." 1981 Nev.Stats. ch. 739, § 6 at 1859. The complaint in this action was filed on February 9, 1979, before either of these amendments became effective. Thus, neither the 1979 nor the 1981 amendment of NRS 17.130 were intended to apply to this action. Arnold v. Mt. Wheeler Power Co., 101 Nev. 612, 707 P.2d 1137 (1985).

NRS 17.130(2) as it existed at the time the complaint in this action was filed provided: "2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment shall draw interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum from the time of entry of the judgment until satisfied." 1979 Nev.Stats. ch 448, § 2 at 830. This former version of the statute does not distinguish between pre-judgment interest and post-judgment interest; nor does it distinguish between past and future damages as the present version does.