Bhutto v. State ex rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division
[…] Latimer v. Rissler & McMurry Co., 902 P.2d 706, 708-09 (Wyo.1995). We do not, however, defer to an agency’s conclusions of law. “Instead, if the ‘correct rule of law has not been invoked and correctly applied, * * * the agency’s errors are to be corrected.’” Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Study, 866 P.2d 1288, 1291 (Wyo.1994) (quoting Devous v. Wyoming State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 845 P.2d 408,414 (Wyo.1993)).

IV. DISCUSSION

The sole issue in this case involves a determination of the date of injury for purposes of computation of temporary total disability benefits under Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-403(c), which reads in pertinent part:

For temporary total disability under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the rate of two-thirds (2/3) of the injured employee’s actual monthly earnings at the time of injury but not to exceed the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802.

Bhutto contends that the hearing examiner incorrectly used the date of the accident rather than the date of the injury in his determination. The terms are not synonymous and this court has recognized that concept. Matter of Barnes, 587 P.2d 214, 218-19 (Wyo.1978); Big Horn Coal Co. v.