Bhuket v. State Ex Rel. Missouri State Board of Registration for Healing Arts
[…] Section 334.100.2(8), RSMo Supp.1987, is not applicable to this cause. Statutes are not applied retrospectively except where the legislature manifests a clear intent of retrospective application or where the statute is procedural only and does not effect any substantive rights of the parties. State ex rel. Webster v. Cornelius, 729 S.W.2d 60, 65 (Mo.App.1987).

[3] Section 383.130, RSMo 1986, which became effective August 13, 1986, defines a "disciplinary action" as "any final action taken by the board of trustees or similarly empowered officials of a hospital or ambulatory surgical center to reprimand, discipline or restrict the practice of a health care professional. If the health care professional is a physician or surgeon, only such reprimands, discipline, or restrictions in response to activities which are also grounds for disciplinary actions pursuant to section 334.100, RSMo, shall be considered disciplinary actions for the purposes of this definition." This definition relates to reports by licensing authorities, hospitals or ambulatory surgery centers in regard to disciplinary action.