263 Conn. 358 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Id., 238. Our decision was based on the premise that precluding the defendant from apportioning fault would be “inconsistent with the principle of comparative negligence that a defendant should be liable only for that proportion of the damages for which he or she was responsible,” and that the “plaintiffs construction [of the statute] would have the . . . effect
In response to our decision in Bhinder /, the legislature passed P.A. 99-69, § 1 (o), now codified at General Statutes § 52-572h (o), which provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.” The legislature made P.A. 99-69 effective on August 11,1998, the date our decision in Bhinder I was released. The parties in the present case do not dispute that the statute now entirely precludes apportionment on any basis other than negligence.