B.F. & K.L.F. v. Division of Youth & Family Services
[…] [ Id. at 352, 569 A.2d 872.]

Since that is precisely the circumstance which we face here, and since we agree with Delbridge, we conclude that summary judgment should have been granted below to DYFS and its employees with respect to the state causes of action based on the immunities contained in the Tort Claims Act.

The immunity claimed by the deputy attorneys general stands, if anything, on stronger ground since the only allegation against them is that they wrongly instituted and appealed the termination case. N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 provides:

A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment.

Again, the immunity does not extend to conduct amounting to a crime or constituting actual malice, actual fraud, or willful misconduct.