No. 94-688 | Vet. App. | Sep 6, 1996
[…] R. at 6. The Board concluded that the criteria for a com-pensable rating for residuals had not been met, and that previous RO decisions assigning noncompensable ratings for residuals did not contain CUE. R. at 6.

II. Analysis

A. CUE as to Prior RO Decisions

Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:

Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.

38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1995). A claim of CUE is a collateral attack on a final RO decision. See Smith (William) v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516" court="Fed.