9 Vet. App. 24 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] Brown, 5 Vet.App. 554, 555 (1993); 38 C.F.R. § 20.200 (1995). The appellate review is carried out on behalf of the Secretary by the BVA under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a).
Section 7105(b) of title 38, U.S.Code, sets forth the statutory requirements for an NOD. The NOD must be in writing and filed by the appellant or a representative within one year “from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1), (b)(2); see 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(a) (1995). If an NOD is not filed within the one-year time period, the RO decision “shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title”. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c); see Rowell v. Principi, 4 Vet.App. 9, 17 (1993). An NOD must be filed with “the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed”. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1); see Hamilton v. Brown, 39 F.3d 1574, 1582-85 (Fed.